Overview

Fullers Group Limited and its affiliates (collectively "Fullers", "we" and "us") are committed to the protection of your personal information.

We respect your right to privacy and your right to view and update the personal information we hold about you. By using our website, mobile site, apps or on-board Wi-Fi or participating in our promotions, you acknowledge that your personal information will be treated in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and this privacy policy.

 

WHAT IS CONSIDERED PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Within this policy, "Personal Information" means the same as it does within the Privacy Act 1993. In general terms, this includes any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include (but is not limited to) your name, age, address, phone number, email address. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, then the information is considered personal information.

 

WHO IS THE CONTROLLER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Fullers Group Limited, is the controller of the personal data you submit to us and responsible for your personal data under the Privacy Act 1993.

Privacy
Fullers Group Limited
99 Queen Street
Auckland 1010
New Zealand
Telephone: +64 9 367 9111
Email: enquiries@fullers.co.nz


With respect to any of your personal data collected during or otherwise processed in connection with your use of a Payment Express terminal, or our ecommerce payment solution, Payment Express acts as data controller.

Data Protection Officer
Payment Express
31-33 Wilkinson Road
Ellerslie
Auckland 1060
New Zealand
Email: compliance@paymentexpress.com
Website: https://www.paymentexpress.com

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD?

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • full name;
  • mailing or street address;
  • email address;
  • telephone number;
  • age or birth date;
  • gender
  • details of the products and services you have purchased from us or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites and mobile app or indirectly through use of our website or online presence through our representatives or otherwise; and
  • information you provide to us through our customer care team, 3rd party agents, online reviews or customer surveys, visits from our representatives or that is publicly available

We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect aggregated information about how users use our website.

Fullers does not store credit card or payment details. Any payment detail needed for the purchasing process are held by payment provider Payment Express NZ Limited.

 

WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The primary purpose for which we collect information about you is to enable us to perform our business activities and functions, and to provide the best possible quality of customer service. Fullers collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information for the purpose of:

  • providing products and services to you;
  • providing you with information or advice about existing and new products and services;
  • communicating with you and processing your requests;
  • improving and optimising our product & service offerings, market research, generating and providing statistical analysis and rating information;
  • personalising and customising your experience;
  • providing you with access to secure areas of our websites;
  • running and administering promotions and competitions on behalf of Fullers and selected third parties;
  • verifying your identity;
  • responding to claims or complaints made by you;
  • providing to third parties if you have authorised us to do so;
  • conducting analysis across The Fullers Group of companies. By 'The Fullers Group', we mean us and companies related to us, such as companies that trade under the brands Fullers360, Fullers Ferries, 360 Discovery Cruises, Just Cruising, Waiheke Bus Company, Roam Experiences, Manabus and Nakedbus;
  • cooperating with Government, regulatory or industry authorities; and
  • investigating if we have reason to suspect a breach of any of our terms and conditions or any suspected unlawful activity; and/or as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

 

WHAT HAPPENS IF WE ARE NOT ABLE TO COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

If you choose not to provide us with the personal information described within this policy, then:

  • we may not be able to provide you with the product or services you have requested, either to the same standard or at all;
  • we may not be able to provide you with information about products or services that you may want, including information about discounts, sales or special promotions; or
  • we may not be able to tailor our content, website and communications for your preferences and your experience of our website and apps may not be as useful.

 

HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so. When collecting information from you, we may do this in a variety of ways, including:

  • from your access and use of our website, apps and communications, including your registration details and information relating to your use of the website and the services, such as the content you access (for example, the products you have viewed, or the search queries you input);
  • through your access and use of our on-board Wi-Fi;
  • from your conversations or email or interaction, between you and our Customer Care Representatives, whether in store or at our Contact Centres;
  • by entering competitions, promotions or requesting information or material from us; and
  • completing surveys, providing feedback or complaining to us.

You agree that we may also collect personal information from third parties, including:

  • third party companies such as credit reporting agencies, law enforcement agencies, and other government entities;
  • advertisers;
  • mailing lists;
  • contractors and business partners;
  • employment recruitment agencies; and
  • other companies within The Fullers Group.

 

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION FROM CHILDREN

Fullers does not knowingly collect personal information from children below the age of 15. If we discover that we've accidentally collected information from a child, we will remove that child's information from our records as soon as feasibly possible. However, we may collect personal information about children below the age of 15 from the parent or guardian directly.

 

HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?

Our websites and mobile apps uses cookies and similar technologies to assist us with providing you with an optimal experience and to help improve and secure our site (and your information). A "cookie" is a small summary file containing a unique ID number to enable the host of the website to store information about use of the website by that device. Fullers may use them for the following key purposes:

  • recognising your computer or device and greet you each time you visit our website, without bothering you with a request to register or log-in;
  • keeping track of products or services you view, so that we can send you news and information about those products or services;
  • measuring traffic patterns to determine which areas of our websites have been visited and interacted with, and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate;
  • researching our users' habits so that we can improve our online products and services;
  • operating our websites efficiently with a high level of functionality;
  • measuring the effectiveness of our marketing initiatives;
  • presenting customers with web content and advertising that is relevant to them;
  • measuring the number of advertising referrals, we have received to our websites from other websites; and
  • producing data on web traffic and customer web activity in aggregate through our website.

We may also log IP addresses (the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track user movements, and gather broad demographic information.

While we use cookies to improve our customers' online experience, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them. If you do refuse or erase some or all cookies then some of the features or services of our website may not function properly or be fully available.

 

WHAT MAY WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the information held about you in the following ways:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to verify your identity, and to occasionally notify you about important functionality changes to our website or App;
  • to ensure that content from our site or App is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or mobile;
  • to request feedback on our company, our products and/or our services;
  • to send you marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications can be sent in various forms, including but not limited to, mail, SMS or email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws.

If at any stage you no longer wish to receive these notifications you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by using the opt-out facilities provided (e.g. an unsubscribe link in a promotional email) or contacting us.

If you receive communications from us that you believe have been sent to you other than in accordance with this policy, or in breach of any law, please contact us.

We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing unless expressly authorised by you.

We may also share your information with other companies in The Fullers Group for the purpose of analysis or as required by law. Your information will only be used as described within their Privacy Policy, or as permitted by the Privacy Act.

 

DO WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR MARKETING?

We use personal information to provide you with information or advice about our existing and new products and services. We also use it to conduct promotions on behalf of Fullers and selected third parties. We will not collect usage data or target advertisements based on the following market segments:

  • political opinions;
  • membership of a political association;
  • religious beliefs or affiliations;
  • philosophical beliefs;
  • membership of a trade union;
  • sexual preferences or practice;
  • criminal record;
  • health information

We will not provide any personal information to an advertiser or any other third party without your express consent or in accordance with our Privacy Policy. We follow industry "best practice" for the storage of anonymous usage data using reasonable safeguards to protect information held by us.

 

HOW DO WE USE MOBILE?

If you are using one of our mobile applications, and you accept that Fullers can send you "Push Notifications", then you are agreeing to accept notifications from Fullers even when the mobile application is not running. Your "Push Notification" preferences can be configured in the application's settings.

 

HOW DO WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

  • We may share your personal information with any employee of our Group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in the Companies Act 1993.
  • Where Fullers utilises third parties to undertake services, we may provide those third parties with some of your information if it is required to fulfil those services and only to the extent required to fulfil those services. Examples of such third-party providers may include:
    • Service providers such as web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, photographic analysers, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisers such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants.
    • Software providers such as customer relationship management, and accounting software o Existing or potential suppliers, business partners or joint venture entities or partners.
    • We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in the Companies Act 1993.
    • Sponsors, or promoters of any competition that we conduct or promote via our services.
    • Specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us.

We require any third party to protect your information against unauthorised use or disclosure. Some of these service providers may be located overseas. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing unless expressly authorised by you.

Beyond the above, we release personal information only when it is permitted under the Privacy Act or required by law for legal compliance and law enforcement (including to government agencies with statutory law enforcement responsibilities, and/or to your Internet Service Provider or network administrator); to facilitate court proceedings; enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Fullers, our users, or others, and where we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary. Government agencies with statutory roles enabling them to request data from us include but are not restricted to the Police, Inland Revenue and the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment.

 

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS OR CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The Privacy Act ("Act") gives you the right to access information held about you by us. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us via our online form or 0800 FULLERS or +64 9 367 9111.

If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity. There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others, or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, in most circumstances we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment and will not charge for making any amendments. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it

Registered users of our websites can access and update some of their user details online. We request that you keep your information as current as possible so that we may continue to improve our service to you.

 

WHAT SECURITY MEASURES ARE IN PLACE?

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access or modification. If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please let us know immediately.

 

INFORMATION LINKS FROM FULLERS WEBSITE

The Fullers website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites you choose to visit. If you provide any information directly to parties other than us (even if those sites are showing the Fullers brand), different rules may apply to the use or disclosure of the personal information disclosed.

We encourage you to investigate and ask questions before disclosing your personal information to third parties.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy (and other Terms and Conditions) will change from time to time. Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. You should check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy as they will take effect from the date posted on our Website. We stand by our promises regarding your information, however, and will not materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of your information which we have already collected in the past without your consent.

This policy was last updated: September 2018

 

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to enquiries@fullers.co.nz.

cancel